Over 10 years we help companies reach their financial and branding goals. Maxbizz is a values-driven consulting agency dedicated.

Gallery

Contact

+1-800-456-478-23

411 University St, Seattle

Livestock In Hurungwe

Main types of livestock

The major livestock types in the district are cattle, goats, sheep and chicken. These are found in all wards across the district. The predominant breeds of cattle, goats and sheep are indigenous mainly Hard Mashona and need to be improved for high production in terms size and live weight.

Table: Average livestock holding per ward


WARD
AVERAGE CATTLE HOLDINGAVERAGE SHEEP HOLDINGAVERAGE GOAT HOLDINGAVERAGE CHICKEN HOLDING
13128
24128
34129
43125
581124
62123
72123
82234
92236
1051210
112124
122127
132125
142218
153124
162113
172114
186127
193114
205116
215124
222114
232124
242115
252113
262217

Grazing Condition and Availability

Grazing conditions has been on the decline in communal areas but is opposite in the former commercial area where the grazing condition and availability is still good. The district is faced with a risk of veld decline due to increase in district herd which has moved from +/-131000 last year to +/- 135 000 cattle which is the main consumer of the veld due to poor market for livestock. Veld fires are also rampant in the district which is becoming one of the major contributors to veld degradation in the district.

Diptanks

There are 106 dip tanks in the district and every ward has access to a dip tank although their catchment areas are too big especially in communal areas  resulting in communities travelling long distances to dip tanks.

On average each ward has at least 3 dip tanks with some having more especially in the recently resettled areas because the former white commercial farmers had dip tanks which continue being used.

Hurungwe Diptanks
WardAHMCDip/RaceFunction/CapacityDiseaseWater
  Non Fune Burdensource
      comment
10MagunjeMagunjeFunctional17000Senkoboborehole
10MagunjeChisapeFunctional12000Senkoboborehole
10MagunjeKarereshiFunctional17000Senkoboborehole
11KarereshiNematomboFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
11KarereshiMahororo Functional15000Senkoboborehole
11KarereshiChanetsaFunctional20000Senkoboborehole
11KarereshiKapareFunctional17000Senkoboborehole
12KapfundeBadzeFunctional24000Senkoboriver
12KapfundeKwecheFunctional12500Blacklegborehole
12KapfundeMudzimuFunctional22500Blacklegborehole
12KapfundeMzilawempiFunctional25000Blacklegborehole
13ChidamoyoDokwaFunctional20000Blacklegriver
13ChidamoyoBashungweFunctional14000Blacklegborehole
13ChidamoyoBatanaiFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
14UroyiKavayaFunctional17500Blacklegborehole
14UroyiTengweFunctional20000Blacklegborehole
14ChivendeMarereFunctional17500Blacklegborehole
14ChivendeChijawiFunctional15000Blacklegriver
14ChivendeChirariroFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
17SengweMashumaFunctional13000Blacklegborehole
17SengweSengweFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
25ZvipaniMusukwiFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
25ZvipaniChabikwaFunctional16000Blacklegborehole
25ZvipaniMatauFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
24ChirotiChenhimbaFunctional12000Blacklegborehole
24ChirotiDeveFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
24ChirotiMagororoFunctional15000Blacklegborehole
24ChirotiChirotiFunctional12000Blacklegborehole
22KapiriKapiriFunctional18500Senkoboborehole
22KapiriKachivaFunctional11000Senkoboborehole
22KapiriKanyokaFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
9KadungaChitenjeFunctional15000Trpsborehole
9KadungaNyahowaFunctional15000Trpsborehole
9KadungaKadungaFunctional20000Trpsborehole
9KadungaChengwenaFunctional19500Trpsborehole
26DoroDoroFunctional15000Trpsriver
26DoroMaumbeFunctional16000Trpsriver
23DoroDonhoekFunctional14000Trpsborehole
23DoroGlenaquartFunctional12000Senkoboborehole
6KasimureKasimureFunctional12000Senkoboborehole
6KasimurePote village 24Functional15490Senkoboborehole
6KasimureNyamahapiFunctional17600Senkoboborehole
20WajetsiWajetsiFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
6WajetsiNyangomaFunctional17626Senkoboborehole
20WajetsiNascotFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
2MasikatiThurlastonFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
6MasikatiPote village 16Functional13000Senkoboborehole
22MoniacMauyaFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
3MoniacMoniacFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
3MoniacMoyaleFunctional18000Senkoboborehole
3ConstonBaobabFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
12ConstonMontesumaFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
21ConstonNyamambiziFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
21ConstonPompeyFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
20JenyaSappi valleyFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
20JenyaNyarendaFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
20JenyaKamkombeFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
1NdubaIdlewoodFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
1NdubaMombaFunctional17000Senkoboborehole
1NdubaKevlynFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
18NdubaGoodhopeFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
18MhondoroPeverilFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
18MhondoroLa-rachelleFunctional18000Senkoboborehole
18MhondoroTongogaraFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
18YawandaYawandaFunctional18000Senkoboborehole
18YawandaToekomsFunctional18000Senkoboborehole
18YawandaNzvurumuFunctional15000Anthraxborehole
4MoyToranhangaFunctional15115Anthraxborehole
1MoyMoyFunctional17000Anthraxborehole
18MoyTrokiadzaFunctional15000Anthraxborehole
18The RidgesThe ridgesFunctional15000Anthraxborehole
1The RidgesMahutiFunctional15000Anthraxborehole
1The RidgesGrand ParadeFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
19SoleraMadzimoyoFunctional17500Senkoboborehole
19SoleraSoleraFunctional18000Senkoboborehole
19SoleraDisistFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
2NyamahombaHallsteadFunctional12000Senkoboborehole
2NyamahombaNyamahombaFunctional12000Senkoboborehole
22NyamaNyamaFunctional17040Senkoboborehole
22NyamaMaungaFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
22NyamaNyama village 8Functional10360Senkoboborehole
22NyamaNyama village 10Functional13300Senkoboborehole
2TengweIanpenFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
2TengweDeerwoodFunctional15000Senkoboborehole
2TengweGwiwaFunctional15000Trypsborehole
16KajekacheNyaodzaFunctional15000Trypsborehole
16KajekacheMasangaFunctional15000Trypsborehole
16KajekacheChehambaFunctional15000Trypsborehole
9DeteDeteFunctional15000Trypsborehole
9DeteChibaraFunctional16000Trypsborehole
9DeteChikovaFunctional14500Trypsborehole
9DeteKetsangaFunctional11000Trypsborehole
7MashongweMashongweFunctional11700Trypsborehole
8MashongweKaruruFunctional15000Trypsborehole
7MashongweMashongwe village 32Functional12000Trypsborehole
4Lynx MineChipapi iFunctional12000Trypsborehole
4Lynx MineChipapi iiFunctional15000Trypsborehole
4Lynx MineKemusangoFunctional12800Trypsborehole
4Lynx MineNyachimweFunctional13000Trypsborehole
4Lynx MineRukwezaFunctional14800Trypsborehole
8ChitindivaMayambaFunctional12000Trypsborehole
8ChitindivaBurutsaFunctional15000Trypsborehole
8ChitindivaChitindivaFunctional10400Trypsborehole
4VutiVutiFunctional12400Trypsborehole
7VutiBH2Functional12300Trypsborehole
4VutiTorwoodFunctional17000Trypsborehole
4VutiVuti village 22AFunctional12000Trypsborehole

9.1  Main livestock diseases

CLASSS OF LIVESTOCKDISEASESTIME OF OUT BREAK
CATTLEHEART WATERSUMMER (RAIN PERIOD)
 RED WATERSUMMER (RAIN PERIOD)
 LUMPY SKINSUMMER (RAIN PERIOD)
 BLACK LEGTHROUGH OUT THE YEAR
 GALSICKNESSTHROUGH OUT THE YEARS
 SENKOBOSUMMER (RAIN PERIOD)
 ANTHRAXSUMMER (RAIN PERIOD)
POULTRYCOCCIDIOSISTHROUGH OUT THE YEAR
 IBDTHROUGH OUT THE YEAR
 FOWL OXTHROUGH OUT THE YEAR
PETS AND DOGSRABBIESTHROUGH OUT THE YEAR

Challenges faced Livestock Farmers

  • The leading challenge is poor market where farmers are being short changed by informal buyers or middlemen.
  • In some areas dip tanks are too far away and cattle are driven long distances to dipping site.
  • Cattle rustling are also a cause for concern especially in farms near urban area.
  • high prevalence of veld fires are a threat to grazing condition and availability
  • tick borne diseases mainly in summer are at threat due poor dipping programmes by mostly A2 farmers
  • Siltation of dams and rivers due to streambank cultivation reduces availability of water for livestock and domestic use.

Markets

Livestock Markets

Table: Average livestock ownership by wealth group

Livestock Lower middle classMiddle classUpper middle class
Cattle1-45-1550+
Goats1-610-20100+
Sheep0-25-1050+
Donkeys0-20-50
Pigs0-410-1550+
Poultry0-1050-100120+

Marketing of cattle is largely informal and when it is done at sale pens it is coordinated by local body, but is over ridden by the middlemen who patronise the district across breath and width of the district. For small livestock the market totally informal.

TYPE OF LIVESTOCKAVERAGE PRICE/US$
CATTLE$300
GOATS$25
SHEEP$30
CHICKEN(ROAD RUNNER)$5
TURKEYS$15
GUINES FOWL$6